Emerging Europe Summit recognizes Georgian project – ‘500 Women in Tech’ as the winning initiative
‘500 Women in Tech’ project has been identified among the wining initiatives under the category ‘Future-proof Education Initiative of the Year’ of Emerging Europe Summit and award. This category was open to organizations operating in emerging Europe which have implemented successful projects and initiatives aimed at improving education and lifelong learning in the digital age.
“500 Women in Tech,” a large-scale capacity building initiative in Georgia, coordinated by Business and Technology University and supported by UN Women and the Government of Norway. The project started in December 2021 and ended in May 2023. The primary objective of the initiative was to strengthen the role of women in technologies by enhancing their skills, providing training and networking opportunities, connecting them to the private sector representatives. The project recognized that women in Georgia were underrepresented in the tech industry and aimed at addressing this gender gap. By equipping women with the necessary skills and knowledge in technology, the initiative strived to create a more inclusive and diverse tech workforce.
After the completion of intensive courses and additional activities planned within the framework of the project, the final event was held for the beneficiaries – Employment Forum, Networking session, and “Pitch Yourself” event. Within the framework of the project, the total number of participants trained in all three streams was 994 beneficiaries.
The project covered the following regions throughout Georgia: