BTU-ს ასოცირებული პროფესორი
Associate Professor at Business and Technology University.
Tamta Mamulaidze holds a Master’s degree in two areas – Public Administration and International Relations and World Politics (Cambridge College). She is currently a doctoral student in Public Administration. Is an Associate Professor at Business and Technology University. In addition to her academic career, Tamta has held various positions in the private sector at various times, and is currently the Head of the Agritek and Innovation Department of the Georgian Farmers’ Association. She is the manager of projects implemented in support of the Georgian agricultural sector, increasing the potential of agro-tourism and women’s economic empowerment with the support of the Georgian Farmers’ Association and international organizations, as well as a participant in the research program at the University of Girona.
The main directions of Tamta Mamulaidze’s research are: digital transformation and perspectives of new (unknown) formation; Perspectives on digitalization of traditional industries; Artificial intelligence capabilities in agribusiness; World trends in agrarian and digital technologies; Trends in digital governance in countries with democratic and authoritarian arrangements.
Has published papers on information technology, digital transformation, agrarian technologies, digitized agritourism.
She teaches “Digital Technologies in Agribusiness” (course author) and “Digital Governance and Change Management” (course co-author) at Business and Technology University. Moreover, supervises dissertations and postgraduates.
Speaks in Georgian (native), Russian, English and Spanish.