Business and Technology University is located at “Silicon Valley Tbilisi”, Tbilisi, Georgia
“Silicon Valley Tbilisi” is business, technological and innovations center located in the capital of the Republic of Georgia. It is occupying more than 5000 acres in an ecological environment in the center of the city. It was opened September 16 by the Prime Minister of Georgia. The opening ceremony also hosted the Minister of Education and Science, and representatives of international and local business and technology companies.
“Silicon Valley Tbilisi” is the place that links together Business and Technology University, IT Academy, Secondary School, Labs and Research Centers, Business and Tech Incubators, and branches of leading business and tech companies. It was established based on studies of the foreign analogies and a two-year research of local labor market, economy, business, technologies and innovations. The long run strategy of the project is to advance business and technology industry in Georgia and form cluster in the region. It will focus on merging education and practice, and promoting local tech companies by attracting international experience.
The Business and Technology University (BTU) offers students innovation in learning by combining two fields of business and technology. Programs bring together faculty and professionals from international companies and universities, integrating leading management and academic thinking with innovation. BTU offers undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral programs. The programs are oriented on entrepreneurship based learning, encouraging students’ innovative potential, developing their managerial skills that will make alumni competitive on both local and global labor markets.