Business and Technology University is located at “Silicon Valley Tbilisi”, Tbilisi, Georgia
“Silicon Valley Tbilisi” is business, technological and innovations center located in the capital of the Republic of Georgia. It is occupying more than 5000 acres in an ecological environment in the center of the city. It was opened September 16 by the Prime Minister of Georgia. The opening ceremony also hosted the Minister of Education and Science, and representatives of international and local business and technology companies.
“Silicon Valley Tbilisi” is the place that links together Business and Technology University, IT Academy, Secondary School, Labs and Research Centers, Business and Tech Incubators, and branches of leading business and tech companies. It was established based on studies of the foreign analogies and a two-year research of local labor market, economy, business, technologies and innovations. The long run strategy of the project is to advance business and technology industry in Georgia and form cluster in the region. It will focus on merging education and practice, and promoting local tech companies by attracting international experience.
The Business and Technology University (BTU) offers students innovation in learning by combining two fields of business and technology.  Programs bring together faculty and professionals from international companies and universities, integrating leading management and academic thinking with innovation. BTU offers undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral programs. The programs are oriented on entrepreneurship based learning, encouraging students’ innovative potential, developing their managerial skills that will make alumni competitive on both local and global labor markets.
University Mission
The mission of the university is to provide students with the unique educational experience, develop their leadership and entrepreneurial skills; Through creating entrepreneurial  ecosystem and integrating with business high technologies, raise students’ motivation  and  provide them with the opportunity to become competitive work force not only on the local  but also on the international market; Demonstrate our potential on global markets through sharing research works, ideas and innovations.
The Aims of the University
Train business administration and IT students, who will achieve success through innovativeness, productivity and social responsibility.
Create ceaseless flow of students and graduate generating ideas, which will have significant impact on business, society and technologies.
Establish research Centre, which will be focused on interdisciplinary and new technological researches and will demonstrate high level of research productivity.
Provide high level, unique educational program and involve professional academic staff and practitioners in the process of teaching.
Facilitate learning and working activities, promote interaction between large companies and students, be top rated according to the number of employed students and graduates.